What is the average yield per hectare of your crop?

YIELD AND PRODUCTION OF THE MAIN CROPS IN SPAIN

By means of the following tables we will be able to know the yield of the most important crops of the Spanish geography. All the tables correspond to the year 2010, according to the statistics yearbook of the Ministry of Agriculture, in this way you can check if the yields of your plot are between the average and present variations.

With these table you will be able to know the average yields of the main vegetables. As many of them are grown in different environments, we have distinguished between rainfed and irrigated,  and in the case of the latter, between outdoor cultivation and greenhouse.

Keep in mind that this is an average value, so it collects the average of a crop from Galicia and in turn from the Region of Murcia, for example.

Therefore, depending on which crop, it will be more favored by the climate of a region and the expected harvest will be greater.

In any case, being below these figures is a sign that something is wrong and can be due to several causes:

  • Soil problems
  • Atypical weather in said campaign (drought or extreme cold and heat)
  • Variety poorly selected for the planting date
  • Bad approach of the subscriber
  • Poorly defined cultivation tasks
  • Appearance of pests and diseases

If the causes of a drop in the yield of your crop (kg / ha) are not due to the weather but to the management of the crop, in this blog we have many articles that can advise you. Keep in mind that you can also ask us any questions in the comments or consult our book « the garden in its pure state» .

YIELD PER HECTARE OF THE MAIN VEGETABLES IN THE GARDEN

CULTUREYIELD (kg / ha)
DRYIRRIGATION (kg / ha)
(kg / ha)FRESH AIRPROTECTED
CHARD16.29425.48230.022
GREEN CHICORY19.75628.000
SHE2.5089.492
ARTICHOKE5.31114.08020.000
CELERY54.043
EGGPLANT8.00033.77075.389
STOCK EXCHANGE27.67922.124
BORAGE5.00048.54958.762
BROCCOLI15.00017.39215.000
ZUCCHINI12.07037.89756.551
PUMPKIN16.92531.49747.152
CANON8.0886.609
CARDO10.23334.763
ONION13.19256.81632.857
SPRING ONION10.59625.25812.500
COL35.12633.78015.818
CAULIFLOWER17.90623.10335.000
ENDIVIA4.00024.209
ENDIVE16.66726.77336.059
ASPARAGUS3.4555.2666.557
SPINACH11.20717.4107.039
STRAWBERRY AND STRAWBERRY10.71317.76156.199
GRELO11.78111.930
CHILLI4.71819.77236.283
GREEN PEAS3.8617.47212.610
GREEN BEAN3.8999.7959.000
GREEN BEAN8.04618.65721.098
LETTUCE13.11826.09527.403
SWEET CORN18.992
MELON8.80331.66639.403
NEIGHBOR12.61324.396
PEPINILLO11.098
CUCUMBER10.91728.47091.182
PARSLEY4.50017.406
PEPPER8.38034.61374.591
LEEK12.28831.70912.500
RADISH17.02628.700
TABLE BEET41.63351.693
ARUGULA15.72510.132
WATERMELON22.18156.08361.355
TOMATO25.17675.242102.289
CARROT17.97160.83275.000

To check the yield per hectare, we have simplified your search by sorting them in alphabetical order. If you want a quick search, you can type CTRL + F on your keyboard and a search engine will appear in the upper right part.

In this article on horticultural crops you can consult the keys to the main vegetables in agriculture, with tips and means to combat pests and diseases.

Keep in mind that the yield per hectare of crops is a factor that varies every year, practically due to climatic reasons. That is why a long-term average (minimum 5 years) must be done to make a sensible estimate.

We recommend a constant concern for your crops and an experimental improvement year after year. Small cultivation tasks undoubtedly improve the future production of vegetables.

YIELD PER HECTARE OF FRUIT TREES (NOT CITRUS)

 

CultureYield per hectare (kg / ha)
Manzano21.660
Peral18.940
Loose11.490
Quince (irrigated)13.490
Apricot5.010
Cherry and sour cherry3.690
Peach and nectarine17.010
Ciruelo15.250
Higuera2.900
Chirimoyo15.890
Pomegranate12.090
Avocado7.630
Banana tree43.570
Palmera datilera5.470
Raspberry9.001
Showing from 1 to 15 of 15 records

YIELD PER HECTARE OF CITRUS

 

 

CultureYield per hectare (kg / ha)
Naranjo22.900
Tangerine20.300
Lemon Tree18.600
Pomelo31.400
Showing from 1 to 4 of 4 records

In summary, we give you some small tips that will surely help you achieve that the yield per hectare of your crops is higher than the average.

  • Maintain a minimum level of 1% organic matter (2% being the ideal).
  • Respect the planting framework of the crops according to professional recommendations.
  • Maintain a balanced fertigation plan, according to the advice of specialists.
  • Irrigation is essential to achieve good productive results.
  • Make a treatment plan against pests and diseases (either in an ecological or conventional system).

 

Welcome to The GardenPure! My name is Ryan Heagle, and I’m the founder of The GardenPure, I spent the first part of my adult life teaching and then living in Australia in various business ventures, the first of which was a business devoted to the sale of house plants.  I am now a full time blogger. I am a self taught gardener.

Ryan Heagle

Welcome to The GardenPure! My name is Ryan Heagle, and I’m the founder of The GardenPure, I spent the first part of my adult life teaching and then living in Australia in various business ventures, the first of which was a business devoted to the sale of house plants.  I am now a full time blogger. I am a self taught gardener.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *